GRIFFINS AT UNIVERSITIES - MEN'S BASKETBALL

For the past twenty years, one of the goals for Coach Weber and his staff has been to help Griffin basketball players receive scholarships and move on to four year institutions to continue their playing careers. Below are the names and schools each Griffin has moved onto to continue their collegiate playing careers since 1998.

Aaron Tinsley (CSU Domiguez Hill), Brad Lechtenberg (USD), Tut Buai (Hope International), Casey Healey (Cal Maritime), Chris Hepperly (Lewis-Clark), John Clark (CSU Northridge) 

           
Gui Cesar Christian Heritage 1998-99 Ryan Bishop Chaminade-Hawaii 2001-02
Josh Furrow Jamestown College 1998-99 Maury Brown Dominican University 2001-02
Charlie Relph West Texas A7M 1998-00 Sylvester Crockem Arkansas Tech 2001-02
Brandon Francis UCSD 1999-00 Mike Scharf Claremont McKenna 2001-02
Thomas Thomas Graceland College 2000-01 Tim Brown Cal Baptist 2001-02
Nate Sandeford Lasell College 2000-01 Mike Keddington U. Alaska Anchorage 2001-02
Brad Lechtenberg University of San Diego 2000-01 John Clark Cal State Northridge 2001-02
Joel Jones Sacramento State 2000-01 Ian Bey San Francisco State 2002-03
           

 

   Daniel Bryant (UC Santa Cruz), Donald Deshotels (Sonoma), Gerred Link (Sonoma), Gordon Brown (Bethany), Anthony Javey (Bethany), Jeremy Lopez (New Mexico Highlands)

           
Nick Palladino Chapman College 2003-04 Troy Valencia Avila University 2004-06
Donald Deshotels Sonoma State 2003-04 James Deng Avila University 2004-06
Jeremy Lopez New Mexico Highlands 2003-04 Casey McRobert-Hight Sonoma State 2005-07
Nick Stephens Holy Names 2003-04 Maurice Clady Long Beach State 2005-07
Matt Evans Cal State Monterrey Bay 2003-04 Aaron Tinsley CSU Domiguez Hills 2006-08
Anthony Javey Bethany College 2004-05 Daniel Bryant UC Santa Cruz 2006-08
Gordon Brown Bethany College 2004-05 Buai Tut Hope International 2006-08
Gerred Link Sonoma State 2004-06 Daren Hawkins Jamestown College 2006-08
           

 

Joel Jones (Sacramento State), John Hughes (University of Minnesota-Crookston), Kevin Woodruff (Mount Mercy College), Matt Bailey (UCSD)

           
Emery Mitchell Bloomfield College 2006-08 Chris Hepperly Lewis-Clark State College 2010-11
Kevin Woodruff Mount Mercy College 2006-08 Cody Wittick  Biola University  2010-11 
Kurt Thompson Georgia College & State University 2007-09 Ox Mavungu University of Hawaii-Hilo 2010-11
Fox Mulholland Dominican University 2007-09 Casey Healy Cal Maritime University 2010-11
Dan Eberhardt Cal Maritime University 2009-10 Trevon Ash Niagara College 2011-13
Matt Bailey University of California San Diego 2009-10 Raymon Taylor Portland Bible College 2012-13
Paul Bugess Dakota Weslyan 2010-11 John Hughes University of Minnesota-Crookston 2012-13
Will Smith Portland Bible College 2010-11      
           

 

Matt Evans ( Cal State Monterrey Bay), Ox Mavangu (University of Hawaii-Hilo), Casey McRobert-Hight (Sonoma State), Mike Keddington (U. Alaska Anchorage)

           
  Darius James Niagara College 2013-14 LeAndre Powell Pacific Union College 2015-17
  Tyson Kygar CSU San Marcos 2013-14 Corwin Feerick  Chapman University 2015-17
  Mark Ogden Dixie State University 2013-14 Daniel McCown Chapman University 2015-17
  Shane Shelton University of Antelope Valley 2014-15 D’Aubre Doucette Keyano College 2016-17
  Trent Rowser Greenville College 2014-15 Taka Hall Johnson & Wales University 2016-18
  Robert Romero Western State College 2014-15 Bryce Parsons Midland University 2016-18
 Kaelen Mitchell  Cal State Stanislaus  2015-16 Kyle Ruiz   Midland University 2016-18
 Spencer Vering   Hawaii Pacific University 2015-16 David Wheeler Concordia University     2016-18
      Ronald Blain Hawaii Pacific University  2016-18
           

 


Taka Hall (Johnson & Wales), Bryce Parsons (Midland), Mike Scharf (Claremont McKenna), Nate Sandeford (Lasell College), Nick Stephens (Holy Names), Cody Wittick (Biola University)